U19 World Cup Schedule & Fixtures 2012

ICC announced the U19 World Cup Schedule & Fixtures 2012. Here we are providing you the complete U19 World Cup Schedule & Fixtures 2012. The ICC has announced the schedule and format of the Under-19 World Cup which will be held from the 11th to 26th August in Queensland, Australia . ICC Under-19 World Cup 2012 played in Australia. Sixteen team participate in tournament and divide into following 4 groups.

U19 World Cup Schedule 2012

U19 World Cup Schedule & Fixtures 2012

U19 World Cup Schedule & Fixtures 2012

Group A : Australia, England, Nepal and Ireland
Group B : Pakistan, New Zealand, Scotland and Afghanistan
Group C : West Indies, India, Zimbabwe and Papua New Guinea
Group D : Sri Lanka, South Africa, Bangladesh and Namibia

ICC chief executive Haroon Lorgat said, “We now value the significance of the ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup more than before and it is fitting that it returns to the origin of its birth nearly 25 years later as a much bigger tournament. In 1988 the event was staged as part of the Australian Bicentenary celebrations and it is now one of our focal tournaments providing the best young cricketers in the world with an opportunity to test their skills.”

History about the U19 World Cup hosts Australia are the governing champions, and are the tournament’s most positive side that having won it three times world cup title while other previous winners are Pakistan, England and India. Below you can see the complete U19 World Cup Schedule & Fixtures 2012.

U19 World Cup Schedule August 2012
Sat 11
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
1st Match, Group A – Australia Under-19s v England Under-19s
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Sat 11
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
2nd Match, Group C – Papua New Guinea Under-19s v Zimbabwe Under-19s
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Sat 11
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
3rd Match, Group D – Bangladesh Under-19s v Sri Lanka Under-19s
Allan Border Field, Brisbane
Sat 11
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
4th Match, Group B – Afghanistan Under-19 v Pakistan Under-19s
John Blanck Oval, Buderim
Sun 12
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
5th Match, Group D - Bangladesh Under-19s v South Africa Under-19s
Allan Border Field, Brisbane
Sun 12
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
6th Match, Group B – New Zealand Under-19s v Scotland Under-19s
John Blanck Oval, Buderim
Sun 12
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
7th Match, Group C – India Under-19s v West Indies Under-19s
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Sun 12
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
8th Match, Group A – Ireland Under-19s v England Under-19s
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Mon 13
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
10th Match, Group B – Pakistan Under-19s v Scotland Under-19s
Kev Hackney Oval, Buderim
Mon 13
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
11th Match, Group A – Australia Under-19s v Nepal Under-19s
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Mon 13
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
12th Match, Group C – Papua New Guinea Under-19s v West Indies Under-19s
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Mon 13
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
9th Match, Group D – Namibia Under-19s v Sri Lanka Under-19s
Allan Border Field, Brisbane
Tue 14
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
13th Match, Group D – Namibia Under-19s v South Africa Under-19s
Peter Burge Oval, Brisbane
Tue 14
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
14th Match, Group B – Afghanistan Under-19 v New Zealand Under-19s
Kev Hackney Oval, Buderim
Tue 14
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
15th Match, Group C – India Under-19s v Zimbabwe Under-19s
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Tue 14
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
16th Match, Group A – Australia Under-19s v Ireland Under-19s
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Wed 15
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
17th Match, Group D – Sri Lanka Under-19s v South Africa Under-19s
Peter Burge Oval, Brisbane
Wed 15
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
18th Match, Group B – Afghanistan Under-19 v Scotland Under-19s
John Blanck Oval, Buderim
Wed 15
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
19th Match, Group A – Ireland Under-19s v Nepal Under-19s
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Thu 16
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
20th Match, Group D – Bangladesh Under-19s v Namibia Under-19s
Peter Burge Oval, Brisbane
Thu 16
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
21st Match, Group B – New Zealand Under-19s v Pakistan Under-19s
John Blanck Oval, Buderim
Thu 16
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
22nd Match, Group A – England Under-19s v Nepal Under-19s
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Thu 16
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
23rd Match, Group C – India Under-19s v Pakistan Under-19s
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Thu 16
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
24th Match, Group C – West Indies Under-19s v Zimbabwe Under-19s
Endeavour Park No 2, Townsville
Sun 19
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
1st Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Sun 19
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
2nd Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
Endeavour Park No 2, Townsville
Sun 19
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
9th Place Play-off Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
Peter Burge Oval, Brisbane
Sun 19
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
9th Place Play-off Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
Allan Border Field, Brisbane
Mon 20
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
3rd Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Mon 20
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
4th Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Mon 20
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
9th Place Play-off Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
WEP Harris Oval, Brisbane
Mon 20
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
9th Place Play-off Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
Peter Burge Oval, Brisbane
Tue 21
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
13th Place Play-off Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Peter Burge Oval, Brisbane
Tue 21
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
13th Place Play-off Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
WEP Harris Oval, Brisbane
Tue 21
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Tue 21
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
5th Place Play-off Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Endeavour Park No 2, Townsville
Tue 21
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
9th Place Play-off Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Allan Border Field, Brisbane
Wed 22
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
5th Place Play-off Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Wed 22
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
9th Place Play-off Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Allan Border Field, Brisbane
Thu 23
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
13th Place Play-off – TBC v TBC
Peter Burge Oval, Brisbane
Thu 23
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
15th Place Play-off – TBC v TBC
WEP Harris Oval, Brisbane
Thu 23
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Fri 24
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
11th Place Play-off – TBC v TBC
WEP Harris Oval, Brisbane
Fri 24
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
5th Place Play-off – TBC v TBC
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Fri 24
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
7th Place Play-off – TBC v TBC
Endeavour Park No 2, Townsville
Fri 24
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
9th Place Play-off – TBC v TBC
Allan Border Field, Brisbane
Sat 25
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
3rd Place Play-off – TBC v TBC
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Sun 26
23:30 GMT, 09:30 local
Final – TBC v TBC
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville

Tagged: , , , ,

Share

About Marium

I am Editor of great platform of 3JiG and i am interesting to works on Sports, Cricket, Education, Results, Live Match Score, Highlights, Datesheet and Others Sports, Fashions, News and Education Information. No doubt i really thank ful for 3JiG that appoint me as a editor for 3JiG. You can also connect with him on: Visit my Google Plus profile

Browse Archived Articles by Marium

1 Comment

There are currently 1 Comment on U19 World Cup Schedule & Fixtures 2012. Perhaps you would like to add one of your own?

  1. great site thanks for sharing .

Leave a Comment